Conference Program > Thursday Feb 15

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 15:

8:30-9:00: Registration

9:00-9:30: Opening by Professor François Genton, Head of the ILCEA4 (Institut des langues et cultures d’Europe, Amérique, Afrique, Asie et Australie) Amphitheater – MSH Alpes

Panel 1: Plenary Session

  • Panel Title: Re-framing Robinson Crusoe (Amphitheater – MSH Alpes)

Chair: Nancy Pedri [MUN, Canada]

9:30-9:50: Caitlin Charman: “Newfoundland’s Robinson Crusoe?”: Michael Crummey’s Sweetland and the Failure of Ocean Management.” [MUN, Canada]

9:50-10:10: Ellen Patat: “Coetzee’s Foe: Rewriting and restructuring the canonical island.” [Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy]

10:10-10:30: Discussion

10:30-11:00: COFFEE BREAK

Panel 2: 2 Parallel Sessions

  • Panel Title: “Managing Migration on Ship and Shore: Regulations, Realities, and Identity Transformations in the British World” (Amphitheater – MSH Alpes)

Chair: Christine Vandamme [UGA, France]

11:00-11:20: Lisa Chilton: “Medicalizing Migration: International Regulatory Co-operation and its Meanings for Travellers to British North America/Canada, 1831-1914.” [University of Prince Edward Island, Canada]

11:20-11:40: Marjory Harper: “Crossing Boundaries and Building Barriers: Pains, Perils and Pastimes in Intercontinental Migration within the ‘British World' in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.” [University of Aberdeen, UK]

11:40-12:00: Rhonda Semple: “Unexpected Transformations: British Women Travelling through an Evangelical Empire, 1860s-1910s.” [St. Francis Xavier University, Canada]

12:00-12:30: Discussion 

  • Panel Title: Oceanic Narratives and Nation Building (Conference Room – MSH Alpes, 2nd Floor)

Chair: André Dodeman [UGA, France]

11:00-11:20: Paula Hastings: “The Panama Canal, Oceanic Narratives, and Nation Building in Settler Canadian History.” [University of Toronto, Canada]

11:20-11:40: Salhia Ben Messahel: “Down by the Sea of Australian Histories, Rethinking the postcolonial nation.” [University of Lille, France]

11:40-12:00: Emma Morgan-Thorp: “Performing Nationalism in Canada’s Pacific Coastal Parks.” [York University, Toronto, Canada]

12:00-12:30: Discussion

12:30-2:00pm LUNCH (MSH Alpes – Ground Floor)

Panel 3: Plenary Session

2:00-3:30: Jonathan Pugh [Newcastle University, UK]

“The changing stakes of island studies in the Anthropocene: a speculative schematic shift in debate”

Amphitheater – MSH Alpes

3:30-4:00: COFFEE BREAK

Panel 4: 2 Parallel Sessions

  • Panel Title: Postcolonial Ecocriticism: Water and the Natural World (Amphitheater – MSH Alpes)

Chair: Irene Velentzas [MUN, Canada]

4:00-4:20: Claire Perrin: “Narrating the national crisis through water: an ecocriticist comparison of drought narratives in J.G. Ballard’s The Drought, Paolo Bacigalupi’s The Water Knife, and Benjamin Percy’s Dead Lands.” [Université de Perpignan Via Domitia, France]

4:20-4:40: Suhasini Vincent: “Material Ecocriticism: Maritime Trade, Displacement and the Environment in Amitav Ghosh’s Fictional Waterscape.” [University of Paris Assas, France]

4:40-5:00: Michael Wutz: “The Lowland — Oceans of Empire.” [Weber State University, USA]

5:00-5:30: Discussion

  • Panel Title: Crossing the Sea: Narrating Maritime Migrant Journeys (Conference Room – MSH Alpes, 2nd Floor)

Chair: Lisa Moore [MUN, Canada]

4:00-4:20: Hannah Ewence: “Maritime Nightmares and Invasion Fantasies: Migrant Jews on the move at the fin de siècle.” [University of Chester, UK]

4:20-4:40: Vanessa Mongey and Emma Coffield: “How to tell stories of the seas? Making ‘lost’ maritime histories public.” [Newcastle University, UK]

4:40-5:00: Holly Winter: “‘I found myself quite at home on board a ship and fancied myself an adventurer’: The Crossing from England to India and the Development of British Colonial Identity, 1800-1900.” [Warwick University, UK]

5:00-5:30: Discussion

8:00pm: EVENING DINNER AT “L’ÉPICURIEN”

Online user: 1